Privacy policy

Goodman Fielder is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its website.

Currently, Goodman Fielder does not:

  1. collect personal information through this website; or
  2. use cookies on this website.

If for any reason this website is enabled to collect personal information in the future, it will be used only for the internal purposes of Goodman Fielder. Goodman Fielder's use and disclosure of personal information in such circumstances will be governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended).

Your personal information may also be used from time to time to inform you about other products and services offered by Goodman Fielder Limited which the Company considers may be of interest to you.

Your personal information may also be provided to Goodman Fielder's agents and service providers on the basis that they deal with such information in accordance with Goodman Fielder's privacy policy. Goodman Fielder's agents and service providers may be located outside Australia – including in New Zealand, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Philippines and Indonesia. The types of agents and service providers that may be provided with your personal information and the circumstances in which your personal information may be shared are:

  • the Share Registrar for ongoing administration of the Shareholder register; printers and other companies for the purpose of preparation and distribution of statements and for handling mail;
  • market research companies for the purpose of analysing Goodman Fielder's Shareholder base and for product development and planning; and
  • legal and accounting firms, auditors, contractors, consultants and other advisers for the purpose of administering, and advising on, the Shares and for associated actions.

If you have a complaint regarding the potential breach of Australian Privacy Principles by Goodman Fielder, you may lodge this complaint using the contact details below. You may request access or a correction to your personal information held by (or on behalf of) Goodman Fielder by writing to or telephoning the Share Registrar as follows:

Goodman Fielder Limited
C/- Link Market Services Limited
Locked Bag A14
Sydney South NSW 1235
Tel: 1800 178 254 or +61 1800 178 254 (international)

You may be required to pay a reasonable charge to the Share Registrar to access your personal information.

If you have any questions or comments concerning privacy issues please contact Goodman Fielder at:

The Privacy Officer
Goodman Fielder Limited
Locked Bag 2222
North Ryde
NSW 2113
Australia

© Goodman Fielder 2014 privacy policy | terms & conditions | sitemap | printer friendly